Web Toolbar by Wibiya
2013 Competition > Semi-finalists


From 125 applicants representing 27 countries. 18 of the world's finest young violinist were brought to New Zealand. 

Click on the images (in alphabetical order, by last name) for further information on the semi-finalist.



Nikki Chooi
(Canada)

Sponsored by:
Peter Wilson & 
Gerda McGechan


Sarah Christian
(Germany)

Sponsored by:
David & Genevieve
Becroft

Dalia Dedinskaite
(Lithuania)


Sponsored by:
Jim & Helen 
Hannan

Ioana Cristina Goicea
(Romania)

Sponsored by:


Dasol Jeong
(Canada)

Sponsored by:

Ian Graham


Wonyoung Jung
(South Korea)

Sponsored by:
Graeme & Di
Edwards

Jae Hyeong Lee
(South Korea)

Sponsored by:


Seul-A Lee
(South Korea)

Sponsored by:
Anonymous


Natalie Lin
(New Zealand)

Sponsored by:

Boson Mo
(Canada)


Sponsored by:


Yu-Ah Ok
(South Korea)

Sponsored by:


Sujin Park
(Australia)

Sponsored by:


Georg Pfirsch
(Germany)

Sponsored by:
Jan & Don 
Spary


Mari Poll 
(Estonia)

Sponsored by:
Boyd Clarke 
Foundation


David Radzynski
(USA)


Sponsored by:
Margot Hutchison

Eugenia Ryabinina
(Belgium)

Sponsored by:
Denver & Prue
Olde

Stephen Tavani
(USA)

Sponsored by:
Megan Pike and 
Ray & Valerie Pike

Sissi Yuqing Zhang
(China)

Sponsored by:

Alternates

1st Alternate
Benjamin Morrison (New Zealand)
2nd Alternate
Karen Kido (Japan)
3rd AlternateMinji Jo (South Korea)
4th AlternateStephanie Zyzak (USA)

Click here to learn more about the Alternates.




Nikki CHOOI (Canada)

Born

1989


Musical Education

Curtis Institute of Music, The Juilliard School


Principal Teachers

Joseph Silverstein, Ida Kavafian, Donald Weilerstein


Awards

Finalist/Laureate Queen Elisabeth Violin Competition (2012); First Prize Klein International Strings Competition (2009)


Semi-final Round I

Bach: Grave and Fuga from Sonata No 2 in A minor

Mozart: Allegro from Concerto No 4 in D major, KV 218 (Cadenza by Nikki Chooi)

Semi-final Round II

Paganini: Caprice 17 & 21 from Caprices Op 1

Faure: Sonata in A major, Op 13, movement 1 and 2

Body: Caravan

Szymanowski: Nocturne and Tarantelle


Semi-final Round III

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No 1, Op 49


Final Round Repertoire

Sibelius: Concerto in D minor


"a model of taste and tonal refinement” (Boston Globe) 

"vigorous and colorful” (New York Times)



Sponsored byPeter Wilson & Gerda McGechan

TXT 'Nikki' to 5787 between 1–8 June to vote for him!
> Top




Sarah CHRISTIAN (Germany)

Born

1990


Musical Education

University Mozarteum Salzburg, MfM "Hanns Eissler” Berlin


Principal Teachers

Igor Ozim, Antje Weithaas


Awards

First Prize Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Competition, (2012); First Prize Szymon Goldberg International Violin Competition (2010); First Prize Johannes Brahms Competition (2008)


Semi-final Round I

Bach: Grave and Fuga from Sonata No 2 in A minor

Mozart: Allegro Aperto from Concerto No 5 in A major, KV219


Semi-final Round II

Paganini: Caprice 23 & 10 from Caprices Op 1

Ravel: Sonata for violin and piano, Blues and Perpetuum mobile 

Body: Caravan

Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy


Semi-final Round III

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No 1, Op 49


Final Round Repertoire

Brahms: Concerto in D major


"I find her one of the most talented violinists of her generation. She puts her enormous skills on the violin always at the service of music."  Antje Weithaas



Sponsored by: David & Genevieve Becroft

TXT 'Sarah' to 5787 between 1–8 June to vote for her!
> Top




Dalia DEDINSKAITE (Lithuania)

Born

1988


Musical Education

Naujoji Vilnia Music School, Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, University of Music and Performing Arts, Vienna


Principal Teachers

Elena Lasaite, Jurgis Dvarionas, Christian Altenburger


Awards

Main Prize Violine in Dresden (2010); Concerto performances in the Dresden Music Festival and Lithuanian Philharmonic Hall


Semi-final Round I

Bach: Ciaccona from Partita No 2 in D minor

Mozart: Allegro from Concerto No 3 in G major, KV 216 (Cadenza by Robert Levin)


Semi-final Round II

Paganini: Caprice 5 & 11 from Caprices Op 1

Prokofieff: Sonata No 2 in D major, movements 1 and 4

Body: Caravan

Ysa˙e: Sonata for violin solo No 3, Op 27, Ballade


Semi-final Round III

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No 1, Op 49


Final Round Repertoire

Shostakovich: Concerto in A minor, Op 99


"She is a very accomplished player with excellent musical understanding and has both sensitivity and capturing vigour."  Johannes Meissl



Sponsored byJim & Helen Hannan

TXT 'Dalia' to 5787 between 1–8 June to vote for her!
> Top




Ioana Cristina GOICEA (Romania)

Born

1992


Musical Education

Rostock Academy of Music and Theatre, "Felix Mendelssohn-Bertholdy” Music Academy of Leipzig


Principal Teachers

Stephan Gheorghiu, Petru Munteanu, Mariana Sirbu


Awards

First and Special Prize Kloster Schontal International Violin Competition (2011); First Prize Andrea Postacchini International Violin Competition (2012); First Prize Jaroslav Kocian International Violin Competition (2008)


Semi-final Round I

Bach: Adagio and Fuga from Sonata No 1 in G minor

Mozart: Allegro Aperto from Concerto No 5 in A major, KV219


Semi-final Round II

Paganini: Caprice 11 & 22 from Caprices Op 1

Franck: Sonata in A major, movements 1 and 2

Body: Caravan

Wieniawski: Variations on an Original Theme, Op 15


Semi-final Round III

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No 1, Op 49


Final Round Repertoire

Sibelius: Concerto in D minor


"A very accomplished violin player who masters the technical challenges of the repertoire with great skill.” – Henrik Hoschschild, Gewandhausorchester Leipzig


Sponsored by:

TXT 'Ioana' to 5787 between 1–8 June to vote for her!
> Top



Dasol JEONG (Canada)

Born

1991


Musical Education

University of Toronto, Eastman School of Music


Principal Teachers

Leo Wigdorchik, Oleh Krysa


Awards

Semi-finalist Qingdao International Violin Competition (2011), First Prize Eastman School of Music Concerto Competition (2010); Semi-finalist Sarasate International Violin Competition (2009)


Semi-final Round I

Bach: Ciaccona from Partita No 2 in D minor

Mozart: Allegro Aperto from Concerto No 5 in A major, KV219


Semi-final Round II

Paganini: Caprice 5 & 11 from Caprices Op 1

Prokofiev: Sonata No 2 in D major (movements 1 and 4) 

Body: Caravan

Wieniawski: Variations on an Original Theme, Op 15


Semi-final Round III

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No 1, Op 49


Final Round Repertoire

Shostakovich: Concerto in A minor, Op 99


"Dasol possess a beautiful tone, brilliant technique and is able to execute many styles of music  she plays with great artistry."  Oleh Krysa, Eastman School of Music


Sponsored by: Ian Graham


TXT 'Dasol' to 5787 between 1–8 June to vote for her!
> Top



Wonyoung JUNG (South Korea)

Born

1986


Musical Education

Seoul National University, Yale University School of Music


Principal Teachers

Young uck Kim, Ani Kavafian


Awards

First Prize, Joong Ang Music Competition (2004); Grand Prize, Segye Ilbo Music Competition


Semi-final Round I

Bach: Adagio and Fuga from Sonata No 1 in G minor

Mozart: Allegro from Concerto No 3 in G major KV 216


Semi-final Round II

Paganini: Caprice No 15 & No 24 from Caprices 1

Brahms: Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108, movements 2 and 4

Body: Caravan

Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op 28


Semi-final Round III

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No 1, Op 49


Final Round Repertoire

Sibelius: Concerto in D minor


"She plays with a very warm, lovely sound and has a most impressive technical command of her instrument. She is an intense musician who has great integrity and a real love for music.”  Ani Kavafian, Yale University



Sponsored byGraeme & Di Edwards

TXT 'Wonyoung' to 5787 between 1–8 June to vote for her!
> Top



Jae Hyeong LEE (South Korea)

Born

1992


Musical Education

Seoul Arts High School, Korean National University of Arts


Principal Teachers

Nam-Yun Kim


Awards

Second Prize Rodolfo Lipizer International Violin Competition (2012); Second Prize Johansen International Competition (2009); IMA Award Ishikawa Music Academy (2012)


Semi-final Round I

Bach: Adagio and Fuga from Sonata No 1 in G minor

Mozart: Allegro Aperto from Concerto No 5 in A major, KV219


Semi-final Round II

Paganini: Caprice 11 & 21 from Caprices Op 1

Prokofieff: Sonata No 2 in D major, movements 1 and 4

Body: Caravan

Wieniawski: Polonaise Op 4


Semi-final Round III

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No 1, Op 49


Final Round Repertoire

Sibelius: Concerto in D minor


"An exceptional talent. Kangho Lee, Korea National University of the Arts


Sponsored by:  


TXT 'Jae Hyeong' to 5787 between 1–8 June to vote for her!
> Top




Seul-A LEE (South Korea)

Born

1998


Musical Education

Lynn University, The Juilliard School, Yale University


Principal Teachers

Elmar Oliveira, Kyo Kang, Naoko Tanaka, Kyo Kang


Awards

Second Prize Donald Portnoy International Violin Competition (2010); Second Place Sarasota String Competition (2009); Solo appearance with St Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra


Semi-final Round I

Bach: Ciaccona from Partita No 2 in D minor

Mozart: Allegro from Concerto No 4 in D major, KV 218


Semi-final Round II

Paganini: Caprice 10 & 15 from Caprices Op 1

Prokofieff: Sonata No 2 in D major, movements 1 and 2

Body: Caravan

Hubay: Carmen Fantasy


Semi-final Round III

Ravel: Trio for piano, violin and violoncello

Final Round Repertoire

Shostakovich: Concerto in A minor, Op 99


"A wonderfully talented musician and performer  an excellent violinist. Kyo Kang, Yale University


Sponsored byAnonymous

TXT 'Seul A' to 5787 between 1–8 June to vote for her!
> Top




Natalie LIN (New Zealand)

Born

1988


Musical Education

University of Houston, Cleveland Institute of Music


Principal Teachers

Paul Kantor, Joel Smirnoff and Ivan Zenaty


Awards

Fourth Prize Irving Klein International Strings Competition, First Prize Cleveland Institute of Music Concerto Competition (2011), Second Prize Aspen Music Festival Violin Concerto Competition (2011)


Semi-final Round I

Bach: Adagio and Fuga from Sonata No 3 in C major

Mozart: Allegro from Concerto No 4 in D major, KV 218


Semi-final Round II

Paganini: Caprice 10 & 11 from Caprices Op 1

Beethoven: Sonata No 8 in G major Op 30, No 3, movements 1 & 2

Body: Caravan

Ysa˙e: Sonata No 3, Ballade


Semi-final Round III
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No 1, Op 49


Final Round Repertoire

Britten: Concerto


"I cannot imagine a better candidate for the Michael Hill Int’l Violin Competition and have every confidence that she will represent herself and her country with distinction."  Paul Kantor, Rice University



Sponsored by:  


TXT 'Natalie' to 5787 between 1–8 June to vote for her!
> Top



Boson MO (Canada)

Born

1990


Musical Education

Cleveland Institute of Music, Shepherd School of Music- Rice University


Principal Teachers

Keqiang Li, Paul Kantor


Awards

Special Prize Montreal International Violin Competition (2010); Candidate in Queen Elisabeth Violin Competition (2010) and International Violin Competition of Indianapolis (2010)


Semi-final Round I

Bach: Adagio and Fuga from Sonata No 1 in G minor

Mozart: Allegro Aperto from Concerto No 5 in A major, KV219


Semi-final Round II

Paganini: Caprice 9 & 23 from Caprices Op 1

Franck: Sonata for Violin & Piano in A, movements 1 and 2 

Body: Caravan

Szymanowski: Nocturne & Tarantella, Op 28


Semi-final Round III

Ravel: Trio for violin, piano and violoncello

Final Round Repertoire

Prokofiev: Concerto for Violin, No 2 in G minor, Op 63


"Boson is an accomplished violinist with a great imagination and sound of uncommon beauty.  He performs with great spirit in everything he does, bringing substantial integrity and commitment to every note. Larry Rachleff, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University


Sponsored by:  


TXT 'Boson' to 5787 between 1–8 June to vote for him!
> Top



Yu-Ah OK (South Korea)

Born

1993


Musical Education

Korea National University of Arts


Principal Teachers

Nam-Yun Kim


Awards

Second and Special Prizes Kloster Schontal International Violin Competition (2007); Special Prize Menuhin International Violin Competition (2008)


Semi-final Round I

Bach: Grave and Fuga from Sonata No. 2 in A minor

Mozart: Allegro from Concerto No 3 in G major, KV 216


Semi-final Round II

Paganini: Caprice 2 & 22 from Caprices Op 1

Debussy:   Sonata for violin and piano, movements 1 and 2

Body: Caravan

Waxman:  Carmen Fantasie


Semi-final Round III

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No 1, Op 49


Final Round Repertoire

Tchaikovsky:  Concerto in D major


"Outstanding ability. Nam-Yun Kim,  Korean National University of Arts


Sponsored by:  


TXT 'Yu Ah' to 5787 between 1–8 June to vote for her!
> Top



Sujin PARK (Australia)

Born

1989


Musical Education

Australian Institute of Music, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Royal College of Music


Principal Teachers

Alice Waten, Goetz Richter, Itzhak Rashkovsky


Awards

First Prize Jeunesses International Violin Competition (2012); Finalist Royal Overseas League Music Competition (2012)


Semi-final Round I

Bach: Adagio and Fuga from Sonata No 3 in C major 

Mozart: Allegro from Concerto No 3 in G major, KV 216


Semi-final Round II

Paganini: Caprice 17 & 24 from Caprices Op 1

Prokofieff: Sonata No 2 in D major, movements 1 and 2

Body: Caravan

Wieniawski: Polonaise Brillante in A major


Semi-final Round III

Brahms: Piano Trio No 3, Op 101

Final Round Repertoire

Britten: Concerto


"An outstandingly gifted young violinist… her playing reveals a sensitive intelligent musician with an original personality. Itzhak Rashkovsky, Royal College of Music


Sponsored by:  


TXT 'Sujin' to 5787 between 1–8 June to vote for her!
> Top



Georg PFIRSCH (Germany)

Born

1989


Musical Education

Mozarteum Salzburg, Munich University of Music and Theatre


Principal Teachers

Jorge Sutil, Igor Ozim, Mi-kyung Lee


Awards

First Prize Jugend Musiziert (2007)


Semi-final Round I

Bach: Grave and Fuga from Sonata No 2 in A minor

Mozart: Allegro Aperto from Concerto No 5 in A major, KV219


Semi-final Round II

Paganini: Caprice 17 & 23 from Caprices Op 1

Prokofieff: Sonata No 2 in D major, movements 1 and 2

Body: Caravan

Maurice Ravel: Tzigane


Semi-final Round III

Brahms: Piano Trio No 3, Op 101

Final Round Repertoire

Sibelius: Concerto in D minor


"A powerfully expressive and sensitive musician with extraordinary technical skills."  Albrecht Schmid, Conductor, Collegium Instrumentale Stuttgart


Sponsored byJan & Don Spary


TXT 'Georg' to 5787 between 1–8 June to vote for him!
> Top



Mari POLL (Estonia)

Born

1987


Musical Education

Royal College of Music


Principal Teachers

Jan Repko, Radu Blidar


Awards

First Prize Derek Butler London Prize (2011); Third and Special Prize Vibrarte International Violin Competition (2011); First Prize CSMUNICAJA Soloist Competition (2011)


Semi-final Round I

Bach: Adagio and Fuga from Sonata No 1 in G minor

Mozart: Allegro from Concerto No 4 in D major, KV 218 (Cadenza by Franz Beyer) 


Semi-final Round II

Paganini: Caprice 2 & 4 from Caprices Op 1

Brahms: Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108, movements 1 and 4

Body: Caravan

Waxman: Carmen Fantasy 


Semi-final Round III

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No 1, Op 49


Final Round Repertoire

Bartók: Concerto No 2


"Mari is not only one of the most promising young violinists from her generation, but she also represents the Estonian musical elite."  Radu Blidar, Royal College of Music



Sponsored byBoyd Clarke Foundation



TXT 'Mari' to 5787 between 1–8 June to vote for her!
> Top




Born

1986


Musical Education

Indiana University, Yale School of Music, International Centre for Music


Principal Teachers

Mauricio Fuks, Syoko Aki, Ben Sayevich


Awards

Soloist with Columbus Symphony Orchestra and Polish National Philharmonic, First Prize Solo ASTA Competition Ohio (2006)


Semi-final Round I

Bach: Adagio and Fuga from Sonata No 3 in C major 

Mozart: Allegro Aperto from Concerto No 5 in A major, KV219 (with artist’s own Cadenza)


Semi-final Round II

Paganini: Caprice 17 & 9 from Caprices Op 1

Franck: Sonata in A major, movements 1 and 2

Body: Caravan

Wieniawski: Polonaise No 1 in D major


Semi-final Round III

Brahms: Piano Trio No 3, Op 101

Final Round Repertoire

Shostakovich: Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 99


"David is a first rate violinist, who possesses a fiery temperament, great communicative skills with the audience as well as honest and natural ability to interpret the composers’ intentions."  Ben Sayevich, International Centre for Music



Sponsored by: Margot Hutchison


TXT 'David' to 5787 between 1–8 June to vote for him!
> Top




Born

1985


Musical Education

Hochschule fur Musik Koln,  Brussels Conservatory, Chapelle Music Reine Elisabeth


Principal Teachers

Zakhar Bron, Valery Oistrakh, Augustin Dumay


Awards

Laureate Rodolfo Lipizer International Violin Competition (2009); First Place Hindemith International Music Competition (2009); Laureate Neue Sterne International Music Competition (2011)


Semi-final Round I

Bach: Ciaccona from Partita No 2 in D minor

Mozart: Allegro from Concerto No 3 in G major, KV 216


Semi-final Round II

Paganini: Caprice 23 & 24 from Caprices Op 1

Ravel: Sonata for violin, movements 2 and 3 

Body: Caravan

Wieniawski: Polonaise Brillante in D major


Semi-final Round III

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No 1, Op 49


Final Round Repertoire

Tchaikovsky:  Concerto in D major


"A very talented violinist."  Augustin Dumay, Chapelle Musicale Reine Elisabeth


Sponsored byDenver & Prue Olde


TXT 'Eugenia' to 5787 between 1–8 June to vote for her!
> Top




Born

1992


Musical Education

Peabody Preparatory, Colburn Conservatory


Principal Teachers

Shirley Givens, Aaron Rosand, Robert Lipsett


Awards

Quarterfinalist Queen Elisabeth Violin Competition (2012); Most Promising Talent Pasadena Showcase Competition (2011); First Prize US Army Band Concerto Competition (2009)


Semi-final Round I

Bach: Adagio and Fuga from Sonata No 1 in G minor

Mozart: Allegro Aperto from Concerto No 5 in A major, KV219


Semi-final Round II

Paganini: Caprice 17 & 24 from Caprices Op 1

Brahms:  Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 78, movements 2 and 3 

Body: Caravan

Wieniawski:  Fantaisie brillante sur des motifs de l'opéra Faust (with cuts)


Semi-final Round III

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No 1, Op 49


Final Round Repertoire

Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47


"Stephen is a true artist and violin player, both emotionally and technically speaking, and a very serious, attentive, passionate student."  Pierre Columbet, Quatuor Ebéne



Sponsored byMegan Pike and Ray & Valerie Pike


TXT 'Stephen' to 5787 between 1–8 June to vote for him!
> Top




Born

1991


Musical Education

Shanghai Music Middle School, The Juilliard School


Principal Teachers

Shisheng Zheng, Ronald Copes, Lewis Kaplan


Awards

Participant Queen Elisabeth Violin Competition (2012); Third Prize National Violin Competition, China (2009); Third and Audience Prize Crescendo Music Award (2012)


Semi-final Round I

Bach: Adagio and Fuga from Sonata No 1 in G minor

Mozart: Allegro from Concerto No 4 in D major, KV 218


Semi-final Round II

Paganini: Caprice 17 & 24 from Caprices Op 1

Debussy:   Sonata for violin and piano (all movements)

Body: Caravan

Waxman: Carmen Fantasy


Semi-final Round III

Beethoven: Trio in D major, Op 70, No 1 (The Ghost)

Final Round Repertoire

Bartók: Concerto No 2


"Sissi is a very fine violinist with a natural musical sensitivity and expressive tone."  Joseph Lin, Juilliard String Quartet and winner 2001 Michael Hill International Violin Competition


Sponsored by:  



TXT 'Sissi' to 5787 between 1–8 June to vote for her!
> Top